Edwin "Ned" Charles Cushman

"Ned" Cushman

Dublin Core

Title

Edwin "Ned" Charles Cushman

Subject

Cushman, Edwin "Ned" Charles, 1838-1909

Description

He spends some time in India before 1858. He is Charlotte Cushman's nephew and is adopted by her after his mother, Susan Cushman Muspratt, marries Sheridan Muspratt. At this point in time, Ned is 14 years old (Merrill 170). Once he develops into a respectable young man, Charlotte Cushman encourages a marriage between Emma Crow and Ned. They met first in 1859.
Ned Cushman becomes US consul in Rome in 1865.

Type

Reference
Person

Person Item Type Metadata

Birth Date

1838

Death Date

1909

Occupation

businessman

Birth Name

Merriman

Secondary Texts: Comments

Lisa Merrill notes that "everyone recognized that it was on her [Charlotte Cushman's] behalf that Seward had appointed Ned to the post [US consul in Rome]. As long as Seward was in office, Charlotte was to take on an increasingly influential role with the expatriate community" (When Romeo Was a Woman 234).

Social Bookmarking

Collection

Citation

“Edwin "Ned" Charles Cushman,” Archival Gossip Collection, accessed September 28, 2022, https://www.archivalgossip.com/collection/items/show/9.

Output Formats